DAVID RAY BUCK v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The elements of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree, methamphetamine are set forth in KRS 218A.1412. The relevant portion of the statute reads, “A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first -15- degree when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in . . . a controlled substance that contains any quantity of methamphetamine[.]” On the other hand, the elements for possession of a controlled substance in the first degree, methamphetamine are set forth in KRS 218A.1415. The relevant portion of that statute reads, “A person is guilty of possession of a controlled substance in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possess . . . a controlled substance that contains any quantity of methamphetamine[.]” Comparing these two statutes, one can easily see that the trafficking statute encompasses all the elements of the possession statute.