RICHARD SCOTT v. JOHN REES, COMMISSIONER, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] the commission of the offense. Provided,
however, that the sentence imposed upon any
person convicted of an escape or attempted
escape offense shall run consecutively with
any other sentence which the defendant must
serve. (Emphasis added).
2
The relevant version of KRS 532.110 became effective on July 15, 1986.
-3-
In Gaither v. Commonwealth, 963 S.W.2d 621 (Ky. 1997),
the Kentucky Supreme Court addressed the issue of whether a
sentence imposed for escape should run concurrently or
consecutively with an escapee’s other sentence(s).
The Court
held that the language of KRS 532.110(4) is “unequivocal” and
“mandates that a sentence imposed for an escape . . . ‘shall run
consecutively with any other sentence which the defendant must
serve.’”
Gaither, 963 S.W.2d at 622-623.
Pursuant to the clear language of KRS 532.110 and the
Supreme Court’s holding in Gaither, we believe it axiomatic that
appellant’s one-year sentence upon the escape conviction must
run consecutively with the with the forty-year federal sentence.