OTHANIEL CANTRELL NOURSE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] tampering with physical evidence in disposing of casings in a
gun used by Dennarius Terry in a murder, if Terry has since been
acquitted of the murder charge.
Having reviewed the record of the hearing, we believe
that the trial court’s analysis was correct – that Terry’s
conviction or acquittal simply did not matter.
As held by the
Supreme Court in Nourse’s direct appeal, the evidence was
sufficient to convict Nourse of tampering with physical evidence
when he disposed of the spent casings at 2:30 a.m., after
lending his gun to Terry just thirty minutes earlier.
KRS 524.100 states:
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with
physical evidence when, believing that
an official proceeding is pending or may
be instituted, he:
(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals,
removes or alters physical evidence
which he believes is about to be
produced or used in the official
proceeding with intent to impair its
verity or availability in the
official proceeding; or
(b) Fabricates any physical evidence with
intent that it be introduced in the
official proceeding or offers any
physical evidence, knowing it to be
fabricated or altered.
-4-
It was not necessary for the Commonwealth to prove
that Terry committed the murder and robbery.
All that was
necessary was sufficient proof that Nourse believed that an
official proceeding may be instituted and thus believing,
attempted to destroy, mutilate or conceal evidence.
Neither was