MARY KEARNEY v. CITY OF SIMPSONVILLE
[…] Batliner, asserting that the City had only seven employees.
Kearney attached to her response an affidavit from her husband
and a purported letter from a former City administrator.
Kearney contended that the City’s duly-elected mayor and
commissioners should be counted as City employees, which raised
the employee count above the jurisdictional minimum.
The trial
court apparently disagreed with Kearney’s position because it
issued an order, which reads in its entirety as follows:
Motion having been made and the Court
having been sufficiently advised,
2
KRS 344.030(2) defines an employer, in relevant part, as “a person
who has eight (8) or more employees within the state in each of
twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding
calendar year[.]” It is uncontested that the City is, for purposes
of the KCRA, a person as the term “person” is defined to include
“the state, any of its political or civil subdivisions or agencies.”
KRS 344.010(1).
-2-
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Plaintiff’s
Complaint be dismissed with prejudice for