REBECCA JEANETTE MURPHY (CHIPMAN) v. CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL MURPHY
[…] information regarding the Utah action, including the
commissioner’s name and phone number, in order for the family
court to confer with the Utah commissioner.
Rebecca complains that the family court made no record
of its consultation with the Utah court system.
See 403.816(4).
And we find no written record of the communication between the
two tribunals.
However, a written record is not required; the
requirement is satisfied by providing “information that is
inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an
electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable
form.”
KRS 403.816(5).
Although the record lacks that medium
-3-
as well, it further lacks a request by appellant for access to
that medium.
Nor is there any allegation that Rebecca was
denied access to the record (KRS 403.816(4)) or the “opportunity
to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on
jurisdiction is made.”
KRS 403.816(2).
Thus, we may assume
that there was sufficient evidence contained in the “substantial
consultation” with the Utah commissioner to support the family
court’s finding that Kentucky should retain jurisdiction over
these parties.
See Vinson v. Sorrell, 136 S.W.3d 465, 470-71