DAVID TRENT v. LAKE CUMBERLAND RESORT, INC.
[…] Hallahan, supra,
138 S.W.3d at 705, (citing Welch v. American Publishing Co. of
Kentucky, 3 S.W.3d 724, 730 (Ky. 1999)).
Our court need not
defer to the trial court’s decision on summary judgment and
shall review the issue de novo because only legal questions are
involved.
Id.
4
“Affidavits” in CR 56.03 includes any other pertinent materials which will
assist the court in adjudicating the merits of the motion. Conley v. Hall,
395 S.W.2d 575, 583 (Ky. 1965).
-4-
Legal Authority
The exclusivity of liability applicable to workers’
compensation is established in KRS 342.690(1), which states, in
relevant part:
If an employer secures payment of
compensation by this chapter, the liability
of such employer under this chapter shall be
exclusive and in place of all other
liability of such employer to the
employee . . . entitled to recover damages
from such employer at law . . . on account
of such injury or death. For purposes of
this section, the term “employer” shall
include a “contractor” covered by subsection
(2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the
subcontractor has in fact, secured the
payment of compensation.
Kentucky Revised Statute 342.610(2)
states, in part:
A contractor who subcontracts all or
any part of a contract and his carrier shall