DAVID TRENT v. LAKE CUMBERLAND RESORT, INC.
[…] Conley v. Hall,
395 S.W.2d 575, 583 (Ky. 1965).
-4-
Legal Authority
The exclusivity of liability applicable to workers’
compensation is established in KRS 342.690(1), which states, in
relevant part:
If an employer secures payment of
compensation by this chapter, the liability
of such employer under this chapter shall be
exclusive and in place of all other
liability of such employer to the
employee . . . entitled to recover damages
from such employer at law . . . on account
of such injury or death. For purposes of
this section, the term “employer” shall
include a “contractor” covered by subsection
(2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the
subcontractor has in fact, secured the
payment of compensation.
Kentucky Revised Statute 342.610(2)
states, in part:
A contractor who subcontracts all or
any part of a contract and his carrier shall
be liable for the payment of compensation to
the employees of the subcontractor unless
the subcontractor primarily liable for the
payment of such compensation has secured the
payment of compensation as provided for in
this chapter. . . . A person who contracts
with another to have work performed of a
kind which is a regular or recurrent part of
the work of the trade, business, occupation,
or profession of such person shall for the
purposes of this section be deemed a
contractor, and such other person a
subcontractor.
The purpose of the provision of KRS 342.610 that a
contractor is liable for compensation benefits to an employee if
a subcontractor who does not secure compensation benefits is to
-5-
prevent subcontracting to irresponsible people.
Fireman’s Fund
Insurance Company v.