GARRETT GROSS AND RONNIE BINGHAM v. DAVID LOGAN; CONSTANCE LOGAN; WILLIAM F. NORMAN; AND HAZEL NORMAN
[…] William F. and Hazel Norman, who owned the land.
for $100.00.
The land sold
And since the sale price represented less than
two-thirds of the appraised value of the Norman’s land, the
master commissioner’s deed, dated March 1, 2002, passed less
than full ownership to Gross and Bingham.
Specifically, the
master commissioner’s deed contained language retaining a lien
in favor of the Normans preserving their right to redeem the
property within a year from the date of the sale.
The former
owner’s statutory right of redemption appears in KRS 426.530.
That statute provides:
(1)
If real property sold in pursuance of a
judgment or order of a court, other
than an execution, does not bring twothirds (2/3) of its appraised value,
the defendant and his representatives
may redeem it within a year from the
day of sale, by paying the original
purchase money and ten percent (10%)
per annum interest thereon.
-2-
(2)
The defendant shall pay the redemption
money to the clerk of the court in
which the judgment was rendered or the
order of sale was made. Upon payment
by the defendant, the master
commissioner shall convey the real
property to the defendant.
(3)
When the right of redemption exists,
the purchaser shall receive an
immediate writ of possession and a deed
containing a lien in favor of the
defendant, reflecting the defendant's
right to redeem during the statutory
period.
The master commissioner’s deed accurately tracked the statutory
language by stating that the Normans could redeem the property
“by paying to the Clerk of the Harlan Circuit Court the amount
of the original purchase money as set forth [in the deed], plus
ten percent (10%) per annum interest thereupon from date of the
sale until paid.”
The master commissioner’s deed was not
recorded with the county clerk until December 30, 2002.
Before the one-year redemption period expired, the
Normans deeded the same land to the Logans for a stated
consideration of $4,000.00.