LOLA MAE BOATMAN v. EDWARD F. FULLER
[…] Pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.816(2) of the Uniform and Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), Lola 2 Since entry of the decree, the parties’ eldest child has reached the age of majority and is emancipated. This appeal concerns the parties’ two younger children. -2- argues she was entitled to notice of the court’s communication with the Idaho court and was entitled to present facts and legal arguments on the issue of jurisdiction before the court entered its order on jurisdiction. KRS 403.816 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under KRS 403.800 to 403.880. (2) The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they shall be given an opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made. Pursuant to KRS 403.816(1), a Kentucky court is clearly permitted to communicate with the court of another state concerning custody matters.