DEMART BOWLING v. JOYCE VANHOOSE AND DAVID VANHOOSE
[…] until such deed . . . is acknowledged or
proved according to law and lodged for
record.
2
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-3-
The purpose of the recording statute is to protect
good faith purchasers against claims to the property of which
they are not and could not have been reasonably aware.
It would
be a complete misconstruction of the statute and of well
established property rules, however, to hold that merely
recording a deed can divest tenants in common of their interest
in the property.
It is a fundamental rule that the grantor can
grant only his interest in the property and no more.
KRS
381.150 states:
A deed and warranty of land purporting to
pass or assure a greater right or estate
than the person can lawfully pass or assure,
shall operate to convey on warrant so much
of the right and estate as such person can
lawfully convey.
And in Vanhoose v. Fairchild,3 the court stated that:
Where no title, legal or equitable,
passed by a conveyance to the purchaser, for
the reason that the title was in another
person than the vendor, the fact that the
purchaser paid value and had no notice is
immaterial.