DEMART BOWLING v. JOYCE VANHOOSE AND DAVID VANHOOSE
[…] seeking judicial sale of the jointly owned property.
Bowling
opposed the petition alleging that by reason of the recorded
deed to him from Lawrence, he was the exclusive owner of the
property.
The property was sold and the sale confirmed.
Bowling does not dispute the facts nor does he
challenge the finding of the trial court that Ethel and her four
children were tenants in common after Ray’s death.
His claim of
sole ownership is based on the fact that neither Ray nor the
appellees recorded a deed to the property prior to his filing of
the deed from Lawrence to him; and, therefore, under KRS
382.270,2 his deed takes precedence over any earlier non-recorded
deed.
The statute in effect at the time this case was decided
provided:
No deed . . . conveying a legal or
equitable title to real property shall be
valid against a purchaser for a valuable
consideration, without notice thereof . . .
until such deed . . . is acknowledged or
proved according to law and lodged for
record.
2
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-3-
The purpose of the recording statute is to protect
good faith purchasers against claims to the property of which
they are not and could not have been reasonably aware.
It would
be a complete misconstruction of the statute and of well