BEECH FORK PROCESSING v. JIMMY MUSICK; HON. SHEILA C. LOWTHER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] In an opinion authored by Board Member Stanley, the Board provided an excellent analysis, which we shall adopt as our own: 1 827 S.W.2d 685 (Ky. 1992). 2 Id. at 687-88. -6- Our interpretation of KRS 342.792[ 3 ] is that the provision was intended by the General Assembly to provide coal miners last exposed to the occupational hazards of coal dust between December 12, 1996, and July 15, 2002, with an opportunity to receive enhanced awards of RIB, irrespective of other similar benefits that may have been granted previously pursuant to earlier versions of KRS 342.732(1). KRS 342.792(1) plainly provides that the claim of “[a]ny miner last exposed to the occupational hazards of coal workers’ pneumoconiosis between December 12, 1996, and July 15, 2002, shall nonetheless be governed by the provisions of KRS 342.732 . . . notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 342.125.” The provision further mandates that “[i]ncome or retraining incentive benefits shall be awarded thereon as if the entitlement standards established by the amendments to KRS 342.732 were effective at the time of the last exposure.” Moreover, KRS 342.792(1) expressly states that: (1) “[a]ny benefits previously granted by an award or settlement shall be credited against any subsequent award or settlement 3 The applicable section of KRS 792.342 reads as follows: (1) The claim of any miner last exposed to the occupational hazards of coal worker’s pneumoconiosis between December 12, 1996, and July 15, 2002, shall nonetheless be governed by the provisions of KRS 342.732 and notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 342.125 all claims for benefits which were filed for last injurious occupational exposure to coal dust occurring between December 12, 1996, and July 15, 2002, shall be considered pursuant to the provisions of KRS 342.732 and administrative regulations promulgated by the executive director, and closed claims, except claims dismissed for reasons other than failure to meet medical eligibility standards, may be reopened by the claimant. Income or retraining incentive benefits shall be awarded thereon as if the entitlement standards established by the amendments to KRS 342.732 were effective at the time of last exposure. Any benefits previously granted by an award or settlement shall be credited against any subsequent award or settlement and no interest shall be payable on additional benefits. A previous grant of retraining benefits shall be credited only to the extent that the benefits were actually paid. All income or retraining incentive benefits greater than those which would have been awarded were not these new provisions applicable shall be paid without interest from the Kentucky coal workers’ pneumoconiosis fund, the provisions of KRS 342.1242 notwithstanding. -7- and no interest shall be payable on additional benefits”; and (2) “[a] previous grant of retraining incentive benefits shall be credited only to the extent that the benefits were actually paid.” Along those same lines, KRS 342.792(3) provides “the coal workers’ pneumoconiosis claim of any miner last exposed between December 12, 1996, and July 15, 2002, may be filed with the commissioner on or before December 12, 2003.” KRS 342.792(3) further states that “[a]ll income or retraining incentive benefits greater than those which would have been awarded were not these new provisions applicable shall be paid by the Kentucky coal workers’ pneumoconiosis fund without interest, in the provisions of KRS 342.1242 notwithstanding.” Given such language, we believe it is clear that the General Assembly intended to allow coals miners such as Musick an opportunity to receive additional benefits, RIB or otherwise, under the 2002 amendments to the Act.