Annotate this Case
[…] of administrative action.
Id. at 457.
(Emphasis added.)
Utilizing that yardstick, we shall examine the
statutes underlying the administrative process.
The pertinent
excerpt of KRS 100.211 sets forth the requirement that:
The planning commission shall then hold at
least one (1) public hearing after notice. .
. and make findings of fact and a
recommendation of approval or disapproval of
the proposed map amendment to the various
legislative bodies or fiscal courts
involved. The findings of fact and
recommendation shall include a summary of
the evidence.
KRS 100.213 sets requirements concerning zoning
changes as they relate to the comprehensive plan.
It provides:
Before any map amendment is granted, the
planning commission or the legislative body
or fiscal court must find that the map
amendment is in agreement with the adopted
comprehensive plan, or, in the absence of
such a finding that . . . there have been
major changes of an economic, physical, or
social nature within the area involved which
were not anticipated in the adopted
comprehensive plan and which have
substantially altered the basic character of
such an area.
-5-
The primary concern of KRS 100.211 is due process.
In
Hilltop Basic Res. v. County of Boone, 180 S.W.3d 464, 469 (Ky.
2005), a recent zoning decision, the Supreme Court of Kentucky
once again defined due process in the administrative context:
The fundamental requirement of procedural