DAVID L. WARDLE v. LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT
[…] erroneously granted summary judgment to LFUCG on his
Retaliation/Whistle Blower claim.
Count IX of Wardle’s
complaint alleged that “the Defendant retaliated against
Plaintiff by conspiring to and/or in fact actually retaliating
against and discriminating against Plaintiff after Plaintiff
opposed the LFUCG’s unlawful drug testing policies and
procedures, as well as increased retaliatory actions after
Plaintiff filed his Federal complaint.”
While the complaint did
not so state, the parties now agree that this count is brought
pursuant to the Kentucky Whistle Blower Act, KRS 61.101, et seq.
KRS 61.103(2) provides that “employees alleging a
violation of [the Whistle Blower Act] may bring a civil action
for appropriate injunctive relief or punitive damages, or both,
within ninety (90) days after the occurrence of the alleged
violation.”
(Emphasis added).
- 10 -
Here, the alleged Whistle Blower Act violation
occurred in the aftermath of the April 1999 automobile accident
and subsequent drug test.
Wardle did not file his State Law
Whistle Blower action until April 22, 2003, over four years
after the original events.