ROGER DALE BORDEN v. PAULA JEAN BORDEN AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR FAMILES AND CHILDREN
[…] Roger asked the court for a reduction in the arrearage payment. At the time of the dissolution in 1997, Roger’s income was $1,200 per month. Roger’s current income is $800 per month. Paula was unemployed at the time of the dissolution and remains unemployed. A statement by Paula made part of the record claims that she suffers from ill health and is attempting to get disability payments. Roger argues that the child support due should be -7- based on the Kentucky Child Support Guidelines found in KRS 403.212 rather than on his income level from 1997. KRS 403.212(2) defines income as “actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.” The uncontroverted evidence before the trial court showed that Roger has worked continuously since the dissolution, that he earns $200 a week, that his limited physical and mental abilities prohibit alternate or higher paying employment, and that Roger has made every effort to pay the child