WILLIAM CASHWELL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first. -4- The Commonwealth argues correctly that the original order of the Campbell Circuit Court (entered in April 2002) specifically mandated that his Campbell County sentences were to run consecutively to his previous (then probated) Kenton County sentence. KRS 533.060(3) provides as follows: When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial. (Emphasis added.) There is no dispute that Cashwell committed the offense of fraudulent use of a credit card in Campbell County after his indictment in Kenton County on the fleeing and evading charge. He committed that offense while awaiting trial for another offense. Thus, KRS 533.060(3) immediately came into play, and the Campbell Circuit Court properly ordered that the sentences had to run consecutively. Our case law requires consecutive running of these sentences.