WILLIAM CASHWELL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On November 8, 2004, Cashwell filed a motion in Kenton Circuit Court seeking concurrent sentencing pursuant to KRS 533.040(3). After conducting a hearing, the Kenton Circuit Court revoked his probation and ordered that his sentences were to run consecutively on the grounds that KRS 533.060(3) was the controlling statute. This appeal followed. Cashwell argues that the Kenton Circuit Court erred in ruling that his Kenton County sentence must run consecutively to his Campbell County sentences because his probation in Kenton County was not revoked within ninety days as required by KRS 533.040(3), which provides: [a] sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first. -4- The Commonwealth argues correctly that the original order of the Campbell Circuit Court (entered in April 2002) specifically mandated that his Campbell County sentences were to run consecutively to his previous (then probated) Kenton County sentence.