THOMAS LEO ABELL; ALICE FAYE ABELL v. ROXIE REYNOLDS
[…] On October 26, 2004, the circuit court entered an order granting summary judgment. The circuit court determined that the Abells had not complied with the provisions of the Fence Act prior to the replacement of the old fence, and thus had no sustainable cause of action to seek reimbursement under the Act. While this may be a correct ruling, we are of the opinion the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to so hold. We address the matter of circuit court jurisdiction, which we think is dispositive of this appeal. The Kentucky Boundary Line Fence Act consists of two substantive statutes, KRS 256.030 and KRS 256.042. KRS 256.045. KRS 256.042 provides that “[t]he District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all actions arising under this - 4 - section or KRS 256.030.” (Emphasis added). Hence, jurisdiction over claims arising under the Fence Act are vested exclusively in the district court. The legislature, pursuant to the constitution, has express power to determine the original jurisdiction of circuit and district courts.