CAROLYN HUFFINES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the order of the Jefferson Circuit Court. TACKETT, JUDGE, CONCURS. HENRY, JUDGE, DISSENTS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION. HENRY, JUDGE, DISSENTING: I dissent. To arrive at its holding the majority effectively overrules Curtsinger v. Commonwealth, 549 S.W.2d 515, (Ky. 1977), and seems to ignore the plain language of KRS 533.050(1)(a), where it states: (1) At any time before the discharge of the defendant or the termination of the sentence of probation or conditional discharge: (a) The court may summon the defendant to appear before it or may issue a warrant for his arrest upon a finding of probable cause to believe that he has failed to comply with a condition of the sentence (Emphasis added).