CAROLYN HUFFINES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Department of Corrections must comply with the statutory
requirement that revocation proceedings be initiated within 90
3
910 S.W.2d 235 (Ky.App. 1995).
-4-
days of the Department becoming aware of the basis for
revocation.
For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the order of the
Jefferson Circuit Court.
TACKETT, JUDGE, CONCURS.
HENRY, JUDGE, DISSENTS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION.
HENRY, JUDGE, DISSENTING:
I dissent.
To arrive at
its holding the majority effectively overrules Curtsinger v.
Commonwealth, 549 S.W.2d 515, (Ky. 1977), and seems to ignore
the plain language of KRS 533.050(1)(a), where it states:
(1) At any time before the discharge of the
defendant or the termination of the sentence
of probation or conditional discharge:
(a) The court may summon the defendant to
appear before it or may issue a warrant for
his arrest upon a finding of probable cause
to believe that he has failed to comply with
a condition of the sentence (Emphasis
added).
The majority’s holding that revocation of probation
must be completed prior to the expiration of the period in
essence gives probationers an indefinite “free” period at the
end of the sentence of probation or conditional discharge during