CAROLYN HUFFINES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Huffines argued at the
hearing that the circuit court’s jurisdiction to rule on the
motion to revoke expired on February 15, 2005, the last day of
her probationary period.
The circuit court was not persuaded by
this argument, and found that Huffines had violated her
probation.
It reinstated Huffines’s one-year sentence on the
underlying guilty plea.
This appeal followed.
Huffines now argues that the circuit court committed
reversible error in failing to find that its jurisdiction over
the matter ended on February 15, 2005, the last day of
Huffines’s probationary period.
She cites to KRS 533.020(1),
which states in relevant part that “. . . if the defendant
commits an additional offense or violates a condition, [the
court may] revoke the sentence at any time prior to the
expiration or termination of the period of probation.”
Since
the termination of the probationary period was February 15,
2005, Huffines maintains that the circuit court acted outside
-2-
its jurisdiction by purportedly revoking her probation months
later in May 2005.
She seeks a reversal of the order on appeal.
We find Huffines’s argument persuasive.
KRS
533.020(1) states in clear and unambiguous terms that the court
may revoke probation “at any time prior to the expiration or
termination of the period of probation.”
This language is
subject to but one interpretation, that being probation must be
revoked, if at all, before the probationary period expires.
The Commonwealth relies on Commonwealth v. Griffin2 for
the proposition that the circuit court acted properly in