DERRICK MOTLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] preserved for review was the refusal of the trial court to
direct a verdict of acquittal.
KRS1 520.095(1)(a) provides that a person is guilty of
fleeing or evading police in the first degree when:
while operating a motor vehicle with intent
to elude or flee, the person knowingly or
wantonly disobeys a direction to stop his or
her motor vehicle, given by a person
recognized to be a police officer, and . . .
[b]y fleeing or eluding, the person is the
cause, or creates substantial risk, of
serious physical injury or death to any
person or property[.]
Serious physical injury is defined by KRS 500.080(15) as:
“physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or
1
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-3-
which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged
impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the
function of any bodily organ.”
Motley contends that the evidence presented at trial
was insufficient to prove him guilty of fleeing or evading
police in the first degree.
He argues that he was entitled to a
directed verdict on the charge because the Commonwealth failed