STELLA FAYE KEGLEY v. MOREHEAD STATE UNIVERSITY AND ROGER BARKER
[…] She also asserts an extreme emotional distress claim against the University and Barker. Initially, Kegley contends that even though her eye condition prevented her from using caustic cleaning chemicals, she could still perform all of her cleaning duties by substituting nonirritating cleaners. She maintains the University discriminated against her in violation of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, when it failed to accommodate her -5- perceived disability by permitting her to make that substitution. KRS 344.040 provides in pertinent part that “[i]t is an unlawful practice for an employer: (1) . . . to discharge any individual, . . . because the person is a qualified individual with a disability.” As Kegley notes, under this statute covered employers are obliged to make reasonable accommodations to retain employees with qualifying disabilities. Noel v. Elk Brand Manufacturing Company, 53 S.W.3d 95 (Ky. 2000).