VICTOR KEISKER v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] For example, the monthly premium allowance for 2002 for a couple plan was $522.92 per month. KRS 61.702(c) recognizes that some retirees will choose to move out-of-state following their retirement. This subsection of the statute provides that if an out-of-state retiree is, for some reason, “not eligible” to obtain the “same level” of health insurance as his Kentucky counterpart, then he is entitled to an amount of reimbursement as defined in subsection 7 of KRS 61.702. As relevant to this case, the crucial provision of subsection 7 is the sentence “[t]he recipient shall be eligible for reimbursement of substantiated medical insurance premiums for an amount not to exceed the total monthly premium determined under subsection (3) of this section.” We construe the reference to “the total monthly premium determined under subsection (3) of this section” as referring to the monthly premium allowance described above (for example, $522.92 per - 10 - month in 2002), and establishing the monetary insurance benefit level to which a retiree is