VICTOR KEISKER v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] Estes v. Commonwealth, 952 S.W.2d 701, 703 (Ky. 1997). Our task is to determine whether KRS 61.702 authorizes the promulgation of 105 KAR 1:290 Section 2(2),7 which provides that “[t]he monthly reimbursement rate shall be reduced by the 7 Keisker does not allege that any of the other provisions of 105 KAR 1:290 are inconsistent with KRS 61.702. - 7 - amount contributed by an employer or agency toward the recipient's medical insurance premium.” With the foregoing principles of statutory construction in mind, we now review the text of the statute. KRS 61.702 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) (a) The board of trustees of Kentucky Retirement Systems shall arrange by appropriate contract or on a self-insured basis to provide a group hospital and medical insurance plan for present and future recipients of a retirement allowance from the Kentucky Employees Retirement System, County Employees Retirement System, and State Police Retirement System . . . . (b) The board may authorize present and future recipients of a retirement allowance from any of the three (3) retirement systems to be included in the state employees' group for hospital and medical insurance and shall provide benefits for recipients equal to those provided to state employees having the same Medicare hospital and medical insurance eligibility status . . . . . . . . (c) For recipients of a retirement allowance who are not eligible for the same level of hospital and medical benefits as recipients living in Kentucky having the same Medicare hospital and medical insurance eligibility status, the board shall provide a medical insurance reimbursement plan as described in subsection (7) of this section. (Emphasis added). . . . . (3) (a) The premium required to provide hospital and medical benefits under this section shall be paid: - 8 - . . . . 5. In full from the Kentucky Retirement Systems insurance fund for all recipients of a retirement allowance from any of the three (3) retirement systems where such recipient is a retired former member of one (1) or more of the three (3) retirement systems (not a beneficiary or dependent child receiving benefits) and had two hundred and forty (240) months or more of service upon retirement. . . . . (7) The board shall promulgate an administrative regulation to establish a medical insurance reimbursement plan to provide reimbursement for hospital and