JIMMY MASON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The two men then proceeded to a pawnshop located in Liberty, Kentucky, and pawned the stolen handgun. Following the incident, Mason, upon insistence by his mother, contacted Deputy Sheriff Allen and told him that Joseph Allen had stolen the handgun and that Mason had taken it into the pawnshop.4 Deputy Allen advised Mason to go to the Sheriff’s office and to write out a statement of the events that had occurred, but Mason 2 KRS 527.040(2) provides that “[p]ossession of a firearm by a convicted felon is a Class D felony unless the firearm possessed is a handgun in which case it is a Class C felony.” 3 Wanda Allen is Joseph Allen’s grandmother. 4 Mason admits that he drove Joseph Allen to the pawnshop while Allen had possession of the handgun, but he denies taking the handgun into the pawnshop. -2- refused to do so.