ROBERT C. FIELDS v. SHIRLEY L. FIELDS
[…] On April 13, 2005, the circuit court entered summary judgment dismissing the action as time-barred. This appeal follows. Appellant contends the circuit court committed error by entering summary judgment dismissing the action as timebarred. Summary judgment is proper where there exist no material issues of fact and movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky. 1991). Resolution of this appeal primarily focuses upon issues of law. Specifically, appellant contends the circuit court erred by concluding that KRS 391.035 was inapplicable to his claim against the property. KRS 391.035 states, in part, as follows: (1) If real or personal property passes by the laws of intestate succession, or under a will to a beneficiary not named in the will, proceedings may be had in the District Court to determine the persons entitled to the property. (2) (a) If an estate is in process of administration, the executor, administrator, or any person claiming an interest in the property may file a motion in the District Court where administration is in process. If there is no pending administration -3- or administration has been dispensed with, any person claiming an interest in the property may file a motion in the District Court of the county in which the decedent last resided or, if the decedent was not a Kentucky resident, in the District Court of the county in which the property, or the greater part thereof, is located; (b) The motion shall set forth all of the facts known to the movant relating to the matter, including the names, ages, and addresses of all persons who are or may be entitled to share in the property and their relationship to the decedent or to the class of beneficiaries entitled to share. The motion shall also describe the property under consideration and an estimate of its value. Under its plain language, KRS 391.035(1) clearly limits its application to property that passes either by intestate succession or by will to a beneficiary not named in the will. In this case, Phil’s property passed to beneficiaries named in Phil’s will, which were appellee and Phil’s step-children. Accordingly, we do not believe that KRS 391.035 was applicable.