DONNA K. SHIELDS v. WAYNE H. SHIELDS
[…] cohabitation with any person who provides
her primary support and maintenance.
The findings of fact paragraph, conclusions of law
paragraph, and ordering paragraph of the family court’s April 4,
2005, order are in conflict and irreconcilable both as to the
amount and duration of maintenance.
As a result, we are unable
to undertake a meaningful review of this issue.
We accordingly
vacate the maintenance award and remand this issue to the family
court for clarification.
Upon remand, the family court should
- 10 -
clarify its award, and make findings of fact addressing the
factors contained in KRS 402.200.
Finally, Donna contends that the family court erred in
failing to award her any attorney fees, court costs, or expert
witness fees.
KRS 403.220 provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
The court from time to time after
considering the financial resources of both
parties may order a party to pay a
reasonable amount for the cost to the other
party of maintaining or defending any
proceeding under this chapter and for
attorney's fees, including sums for legal
services rendered and costs incurred prior
to the commencement of the proceeding or
after entry of judgment. . . .
In a dissolution proceeding, the allocation of
attorney's fees is "entirely within the discretion" of the
family court.
2001).
Neidlinger v. Neidlinger, 52 S.W.3d 513, 519 (Ky.
Even if a disparity in financial resources exists,
whether to make such an assignment and, if so, the amount to be