DONNA K. SHIELDS v. WAYNE H. SHIELDS
[…] its discretion in so doing in the sense that the evidence
supports its findings and they thus are not clearly erroneous."
Duncan v. Duncan, 724 S.W.2d 231, 234-35 (Ky.App. 1987).
Cranfill’s expert testimony is substantial evidence in support
of the family court’s valuation of Wayne’s retirement plans.
accordingly find no error in the family court’s valuation.
We
CR
52.01.
Next, Donna contends that the family court erred in
failing to award her $2,500.00 per month in maintenance until
her death, remarriage, or cohabitation with a person providing
her support.
KRS 403.200 provides as follows:
- 7 -
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or legal separation, or a
proceeding for maintenance following
dissolution of a marriage by a court which
lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent
spouse, the court may grant a maintenance
order for either spouse only if it finds
that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property,
including marital property apportioned
to him, to provide for his reasonable
needs; and
(b) Is unable to support himself
through appropriate employment or is
the custodian of a child whose
condition or circumstances make it
appropriate that the custodian not be
required to seek employment outside the
home.
(2) The maintenance order shall be in such
amounts and for such periods of time as the
court deems just, and after considering all
relevant factors including:
(a) The financial resources of the
party seeking maintenance, including
marital property apportioned to him,
and his ability to meet his needs
independently, including the extent to
which a provision for support of a
child living with the party includes a
sum for that party as custodian;
(b) The time necessary to acquire
sufficient education or training to
enable the party seeking maintenance to
find appropriate employment;
(c) The standard of living established
during the marriage;
(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and
emotional condition of the spouse
seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom
maintenance is sought to meet his needs
- 8 -
while meeting those of the spouse
seeking maintenance.
Under this statute, the trial court has dual
responsibilities: one, to make relevant findings of fact; and
two, to exercise its discretion in making a determination on
maintenance in light of those facts.
In order to reverse the
trial court's decision, a reviewing court must find either that