DONALD AND THERESA McCOY v. LOUISVILLE METRO BOARD OF ZONING AND ADJUSTMENT
[…] Homes Corp. v. Louisville & Jefferson Co. Planning & Zoning
Commission, 379 S.W.2d 450 (Ky. 1964).)
A board’s factual
findings are not deemed to be arbitrary if they are supported by
-9-
substantial evidence, which is defined as “‘evidence of
substance and relevant consequence, having the fitness to induce
conviction in the minds of reasonable men.’” [citation omitted.]
Fuller, 481 S.W.2d at 308.
In their appeal, the McCoys first argue that the
Board’s policy allowing for the reconsideration of the granting
of variances exceeds the statutory powers granted to it under
KRS Chapter 100.
KRS 100.243 sets out the findings the Zoning
Board must make before it grants a variance and provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
(1) Before any variance is granted, the
board must find that the granting of the
variance will not adversely affect the
public health, safety or welfare, will not
alter the essential character of the general
vicinity, will not cause a hazard or a
nuisance to the public, and will not allow
an unreasonable circumvention of the
requirements of the zoning regulations. In
making these findings, the board shall
consider whether:
(a) The requested variance arises from
special circumstances which do not generally
apply to land in the general vicinity, or in
the same zone;
(b) The strict application of the
provisions of the regulation would deprive
the applicant of the reasonable use of the
land or would create an unnecessary hardship
on the applicant; and
(c) The circumstances are the result
of actions of the applicant taken subsequent
to the adoption of the zoning regulation
from which relief is sought.
-10-
They argue that KRS Chapter 100 does not provide a mechanism
(such as adopting a bylaw) to enable the Board to reconsider one
of its final decisions.
In response, the Board argues that the
granting or denial of variances is one of its basic functions