DONALD AND THERESA McCOY v. LOUISVILLE METRO BOARD OF ZONING AND ADJUSTMENT
[…] 2004;
-6-
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the
Board does hereby DENY the proposed fence to
exceed the maximum height in the required
yards. (Emphases added.)
In summary, the findings at the August 2, 2004, hearing amounted
to a complete about-face from the findings contained in the
resolution passed at the hearing of July 19.
Pursuant to KRS2 100.347(1), the McCoys filed a
complaint and appeal on August 13, 2004, in the Jefferson
Circuit Court, claiming that the Zoning Board violated the
provisions of KRS Chapter 100 in reconsidering its approval of
the variances.
KRS 100.347(1) provides as follows:
Any person or entity claiming to be
injured or aggrieved by any final action of
the [Zoning Board] shall appeal from the
action to the [c]ircuit [c]ourt of the
county in which the property, which is the
subject of the action of the [Zoning Board],
lies. Such appeal shall be taken within
thirty (30) days after the final action of
the [Zoning Board]. All final actions which
have not been appealed within thirty (30)
days shall not be subject to judicial
review. The [Zoning Board] shall be a party
in any such appeal filed in the [c]ircuit
[c]ourt.
The McCoys argued that the Board’s denial of the applications
for the two variances was arbitrary and capricious and that it
violated constitutional due process.
The Board claimed that it based its decision on
substantial evidence in the answer that it filed on September 1,
2