JAMES SAVAGE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] do not know if counsel stated specific grounds because of two very unusual circumstances: turning off the videotape before the argument on the motion, and the death of defense counsel who could have supplemented the record under CR 75.08 and CR 75.13. We will give appellant the benefit of the doubt and assume the motion for a directed verdict specifically stated the grounds raised herein. -3- Appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to grant a directed verdict in his favor, as the evidence was insufficient to prove that he knowingly made, obtained, or possessed the “sticker”. KRS 520.050 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of promoting contraband in the first degree when: . . . . (b) Being a person confined in a detention facility or a penitentiary, he knowingly makes, obtains, or possesses dangerous contraband. At trial, the Commonwealth presented testimony from three witnesses, Joe Dunlap, in charge of internal affairs at KSP, and two corrections officers, Robert Johnson and Dennis Yeager. A summary of their testimony follows.