V.B., A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Following negative reports from school, a contempt hearing was scheduled in V.B.’s case. At the hearing held on May 18, 2004, V.B. was adjudicated, pled guilty, and was ordered removed from his home and to be placed by the Detention Alternatives Coordinator (DAC). V.B. was to be placed by the DAC at the Bluegrass Regional Assessment Center on May 20, 2004. 2 V.B. was 13 years old at the time. 3 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 4 KRS 630.020(3) provides, in part, as follows: The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child living, or found within the district, who allegedly: . . . (3) Has been [a] habitual truant from school. 5 Although not entirely clear from the record on appeal, it appears that at the time of the Commonwealth’s complaint, V.B. was already on diversion, but had failed to attend school as required. -2- A disposition hearing was held on June 1, 2004,