MICKEY DAVID CRISWELL v. DIANA CRISWELL (NOW EVERMAN)
[…] funds from “execution, attachment, garnishment, or any other
process[.]”
And although he takes issue with other aspects of
the trial court’s division of the retirement funds, Mickey does
not argue that Diana’s retirement should be subject to division.
So we express no opinion as to whether the trial court erred in
finding Diana’s retirement to be exempt from division.3
But we do find that the trial court erred by not
offsetting the value at dissolution of Diana’s exempt retirement
account against the value at dissolution of Mickey’s retirement
accounts, as is required by KRS 403.190(4).
That subsection
provides in relevant part that “[i]f the retirement benefits of
one spouse are excepted from classification as marital property,
or not considered as an economic circumstance during the
division of marital property, then the retirement benefits of
the other spouse shall also be excepted, or not considered, as
the case may be.
3
However, the level of exception provided to
Curiously, Professor Graham and Justice Keller’s learned treatise on
domestic relations seems to state that a spouse’s county employee
retirement funds are exempt from division only if the other spouse’s
funds are also exempt from division. See GRAHAM & J. KELLER,
KENTUCKY PRACTICE, DOMESTIC RELATIONS LAW § 15.21 (2nd ed. West
Group 1997). However, we see no textual support in KRS 61.690 for
that proposition.
-5-
the spouse with the greater retirement benefit shall not exceed
the level of exception provided to the other spouse.”
Thus, the
family court should have exempted an amount from Mickey’s
retirement equal to the amount exempted from Diana’s retirement.
On remand, the family court must correct this oversight.
Another area of concern with the trial court’s