JOEY LEE POE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the location as long as they suspected there was a danger to the
physical safety of individuals present.
Regardless of Bonnie’s testimony to the contrary,
there was ample evidence of record, including Bonnie’s own
testimony, to indicate that the potential for domestic violence
existed that evening at the Poes’ home.
Then, after locating
Poe, the police acted reasonably in asking him to step out of
the abandoned vehicle so they could determine whether he was a
threat to anyone.
His repeated refusals to cooperate, his
17
See Davis v. United States, 327 F.2d 301, 303 (9th Cir. 1964).
18
KRS 403.785(2) states as follows:
When a law enforcement officer has reason
to suspect that a family member . . . has been
the victim of domestic violence and abuse, the
officer shall use all reasonable means to
prevent further abuse, including but not
limited to:
(a)
Remaining at the location of the domestic
violence and abuse so long as the officer
reasonably suspects there is danger to
the physical safety of individuals
present without the presence of a law
enforcement officer[.]
-9-
reaching under the seat, and his desire to let loose his dog
caused the officers to remove him forcibly from the vehicle.
At
this point, the facts showed that Poe had been uncooperative and
agitated, and, thus, it was reasonable for the police to