KEITH MORGAN v. MICHAEL HORTON; RONNIE MERRITT
[…] Morgan’s deposition in
person or to have him available by speaker phone for any
consultation the Court may deem appropriate for whatever issue
is presented in the case,” thereby providing a viable
alternative to the actual transportation of Morgan for personal
court appearances.
Dismissal of Morgan’s claim pursuant to CR
41.02 under these circumstances would be unreasonable, unfair,
and unsupported by sound legal principles, and, hence, an abuse
of discretion.
We are also of the opinion that the circuit court
erred by dismissing Morgan’s complaint in reliance on KRS
454.405.
KRS 454.405 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
At any time, and upon its own motion or on
motion of a party, a court may dismiss a
civil action brought by an inmate or on
behalf of an inmate if satisfied that the
action is malicious or harassing or if
satisfied that the action is legally without
merit or factually frivolous. . . .
. . . .
2
The Department’s proffered reason for its inability to transport Morgan,
i.e., because it would be “a serious violation of good security and
endangerment to the public at large” is questionable. It would seem that by