CALLIE WEHNER v. WILLIAM GORE; GORE TRUCKING, LLC, AND NORTHLAND INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The appellees calculated the period from December 13, 2000, to July 14, 2003, which is outside the two-year period. Wehner countered that the period should begin with August 13, 2001, the date the original check was reissued, which was within the two-year period. The circuit court granted summary judgment to the appellees. The sole issue on appeal is whether the two-year statute of limitations in KRS 304.39-230(6) had run. provides: Section 6 “An action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs.” In Wilder v. Noonchester, 113 S.W.3d 189, 191 (Ky.App. 2003), a panel of this Court, decided that “the date the PIP provider issued the check is the date the PIP provider ‘made’ the payment.” Id.