KENTUCKY HIGHLANDS INVESTMENT CORPORATION v. BANK OF CORBIN, INC.
[…] Customer payments generally were not deposited into
Tritech’s account.
Instead, provisions of its loan agreements
with Kentucky Highlands required Tritech to direct customers to
remit their payments directly to Kentucky Highlands.
-2-
The
Tritech deposit account was funded primarily by transfers from
an account held by Tri-County Manufacturing.
Tri-County
Manufacturing funded those advances on a line of credit provided
by Kentucky Highlands.
Kentucky Highlands was aware of
Tritech’s account with the Bank of Corbin.
Pursuant to the
provisions of KRS2 355.9-104(1), it could have taken steps to
protect itself by taking control of the account.
attempts to do so.
(1)
But it made no
KRS 355.9-104 provides as follows:
A secured party has control of a deposit account if:
(a)
(b)
(c)
The secured party is the bank with which the
deposit account is maintained;
The debtor, secured party, and bank have
agreed in an authenticated record that the
bank will comply with instructions originated
by the secured party directing disposition of
the funds in the deposit account without
further consent by the debtor; or
The secured party becomes the bank’s customer
with respect to the deposit account.
(Emphasis added).
In March or April of 2002, the relationship between
Kentucky Highlands and its debtors began to deteriorate.
An
audit conducted by Kentucky Highlands in mid-July 2002 indicated
that its debtors had overstated available accounts receivable