KENTUCKY HIGHLANDS INVESTMENT CORPORATION v. BANK OF CORBIN, INC.
[…] Appellee’s Brief at 1.
Consequently, the Bank argues that a new
presumption of priority has been conferred upon depository banks
and that secured creditors are required to take specific steps
to preserve their interest in funds held by a bank.
We agree with the Bank’s argument.
By enacting the
revisions, the drafters of Revised Article 9 and the legislature
of Kentucky have clearly and deliberately shielded depository
banks from claims and priority disputes with secured creditors.
-9-
Addressing the priority of conflicting security
interests in a deposit account, KRS 355.9-327 provides as
follows:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
A security interest held by a secured party
having control of the deposit account under KRS
355.9-104 has priority over a conflicting
security interest held by a secured party that
does not have control.
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3)
and (4) of this section, security interests
perfected by control under KRS 355.9-314 rank
according to priority in time of obtaining
control.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of
this subsection, a security interest held by the
bank with which the deposit account is maintained
has priority over a conflicting security interest
held by another secured party.
A security interest perfected by control under
KRS 355.9-104(1) has priority over a security
interest held by the bank with which the deposit
account is maintained. (Emphasis added.)
The official commentary to the UCC explains the bank’s superpriority status as follows:
Under paragraph (3), the security interest of the bank with
which the deposit account is maintained normally takes
priority over all other conflicting security interests in
the deposit account, regardless of whether the deposit
account constitutes the competing party’s original
collateral or its proceeds. A rule of this kind enables
banks to extend credit to their depositors without the need