KENTUCKY HIGHLANDS INVESTMENT CORPORATION v. BANK OF CORBIN, INC.
[…] agreement of that bank to subordinate all its claims to
those of the secured party. But if the debtor violates its
agreement and deposits funds into a deposit account other
than the cash-collateral account, the secured party risks
being subordinated.
(Emphasis added).
[KRS 355.1-110 permits the use of the
official comments in the construction and application of Chapter
355.]
KRS 355.9-340 establishes similar priority rules with
respect to the depository bank’s right of set-off against funds
in a customer account that might be subject to a claim by a
secured creditor.
(1)
(2)
(3)
KRS 355.9-340 provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of
this section, a bank with which a deposit account
is maintained may exercise any right of
recoupment or set-off against a secured party
that holds a security interest in the deposit
account.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of
this section, the application of this article to
a security interest in a deposit account does not
affect a right of recoupment or set-off of the
secured party as to a deposit account maintained
with the secured party.
The exercise by a bank of a set-off against a
deposit account is ineffective against a secured
party that holds a security interest in the
deposit account which is perfected by control
under KRS 355.9-104(c), if the set-off is based
on a claim against the debtor.
KRS 355.9-340 places a bank’s right of set-off ahead
of the security interest of a secured party in the deposit
account.
Under this provision, a secured party’s interest in
-11-
the account will be subordinate until and unless the security
interest in the deposit account is perfected “by control under
KRS 355.9-104(c).”
Kentucky Highlands contends that the priority rules
established by KRS 355.9-340 do not apply where a secured party
claims a security interest in the cash proceeds deposited into
the commercial account rather than a security interest in the
deposit account itself.
We disagree.