W.H., A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] was a contempt petition for violation of the April 1, 2004,
-6-
order and alleged specific facts supporting the petition.
The
petition also clearly stated that the hearing on the motion
would be on February 15, 2005.
Further, as stated above, W.H.’s
counsel did not raise the issue before the court on February 15,
2005, that she did not receive adequate notice to go forward on
the violation/adjudication hearing that day.
Accordingly, the
issue was not preserved and there was no palpable error.
W.H. next complains that the February 15, 2005,
hearing did not comport with KRS 610.060(1)(b) because W.H.’s
mother, who testified against W.H., was not advised of her right
to remain silent concerning the charges.
KRS 610.060(1)(b)
provides that at any formal hearing against the child, the court
shall “[e]xplain the right against self-incrimination by saying
that the child, parents, relative, guardian, or custodian may
remain silent concerning the charges against the child, and that
anything said may be used against the child.”
There was one
objection to Eunice Hall’s testimony made by W.H.’s counsel, and
the stated grounds was that she could not testify against her
son.
There was no mention of the court’s failure to advise
Eunice Hall of her right to remain silent.
The court overruled