W.H., A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] it is obvious that she would have testified against W.H. even if
-7-
the court had explained her right to remain silent.
Hence,
there was no palpable error.
W.H. also argues that the court did not have before it
a valid order pursuant to KRS 630.080(3)(a) and KRS
600.020(60)(d) which requires, “before the issuance of the
order, the full due process rights guaranteed by the
Constitution of the United States.”
W.H. claims that since he
was not represented by counsel at the original adjudication
hearing on the underlying status offense, the April 1, 2004,
order was not valid.
KRS 610.060(2)(a) provides:
No court shall accept a plea or admission or
conduct an adjudication hearing involving a
child accused of committing any felony
offense, any offense under KRS Chapter 510,
or any offense for which the court intends
to impose detention or commitment as a
disposition unless that child is represented
by counsel.
W.H. was not charged with a felony or an offense under
KRS Chapter 510.
His disposition on the April 1, 2004, order
was not detention or commitment, and there was no indication
that the court had the intent to impose detention or commitment.