W.H., A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at
However, the hearing in the instant case was not
before a jury; the judge was the trier of fact.
“When the trial
court acts as the trier of fact, the extent of examination of
witnesses by the presiding judge is left to the trial judge’s
discretion.”
Bowling v. Commonwealth, 80 S.W.3d 405, 419 (Ky.
-5-
2002).
There was no abuse of that discretion in this case and
no error.
Next, W.H. argues that the district court improperly
transformed the detention hearing into a violation/adjudication
hearing.
Again this alleged error was not preserved, but we are
asked to review it under RCr 10.26.
KRS 610.265(1) provides for
a detention hearing for a child “who is accused of being in
contempt of court on an underlying finding that the child is a
status offender.”
Pursuant to KRS 610.265(2)(b)4.c. and KRS
630.080(3)(c), if the court has available an oral report from
the appropriate public agency at the time of the detention
hearing, “the violation hearing may be conducted at the same
time as the detention hearing.”
In the present case, the oral