W.H., A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the Cabinet for residential placement.
Secondly, W.H. argues that the punishment for contempt
on a status offense is secure detention under KRS 630.070 and
KRS 630.080(3), not commitment.
According to W.H., commitment
under KRS 630.120(6) is a possible disposition only for the
status offense itself, not contempt on the status offense.
Again, W.H. concedes the issue was not preserved and seeks
review for palpable error.
Secure detention is certainly a possible disposition
for contempt on a status offense upon a finding that the child
has violated a valid court order.
KRS 630.070; KRS 630.080(3).
However, we believe that commitment is also a potential
disposition for contempt on a status offense pursuant to KRS
630.120(6) which provides:
-9-
(6) When all appropriate resources have been
reviewed and considered insufficient to
adequately address the needs of the
child and the child's family, the court
may commit the child to the cabinet for
such services as may be necessary. The
cabinet shall consider all appropriate
local remedies to aid the child and the
child's family subject to the following
conditions:
(a) Treatment programs for status offenders
shall be, unless excepted by federal
law, community-based and nonsecure;
(b) The cabinet may place the child in a
nonsecure public or private education
agency accredited by the department of
education;
(c) The cabinet may initiate proceedings
pursuant to KRS 610.160 when the parents
fail to participate in the cabinet's
treatment programs; and
(d) The cabinet may discharge the child from
commitment after providing ten (10)
days' prior written notice to the
committing court which may object to
such discharge by holding court review
of the commitment under KRS 610.120.
Although KRS 630.120(1) allows that any child
violating a court order on a status offense “may be subject to
the provisions of KRS 630.080(3)”, there is nothing in KRS
630.120 excluding commitment pursuant to KRS 630.120(6) as
another potential disposition for contempt on a status offense.
(Emphasis added).
Hence, we believe that commitment is an
appropriate disposition for contempt on a status offense.
-10-
Since