RUBY STURGILL; and RICKY STURGILL v. LORIE STURGILL, A MINOR CHILD;
[…] In
response to Bryant’s motion, appellants admitted that the child
resided with Nadina in Kentucky and Tennessee from the time of
her birth until Nadina’s death.
-2-
After an investigation, hearings, and a report and
recommendations from a domestic relations commissioner, the
circuit court entered an order in March 2005 finding that
appellants “do not meet the criteria as de facto custodians” of
Lorie, that in the absence of any finding of unfitness Bryant
was entitled to custody of Lorie, and that appellants were
entitled to grandparent visitation rights.
This appeal
followed.
KRS 405.020(1) provides in part:
The father and mother shall have the joint
custody, nurture, and education of their
children who are under the age of eighteen
(18). If either of the parents dies, the
survivor, if suited to the trust, shall have
the custody, nurture, and education of the
children who are under the age of eighteen
(18).
Notwithstanding those provisions, KRS 405.020(3) provides that
a person claiming to be a de facto
custodian, as defined in KRS 403.270, may
petition a court for legal custody of a
child. The court shall grant legal custody
to the person if the court determines that
the person meets the definition of de facto
custodian and that the best interests of the
child will be served by awarding custody to
the de facto custodian.
KRS 403.270(1)(a) in turn defines a de facto custodian as
a person who has been shown by clear and
convincing evidence to have been the primary
caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a
child who has resided with the person for a
period of six (6) months or more if the
child is under three (3) years of age and
-3-
for a period of one (1) year or more if the
child is three (3) years of age or older or
has been placed by the Department for
Community Based Services. Any period of
time after a legal proceeding has been
commenced by a parent seeking to regain
custody of the child shall not be included
in determining whether the child has resided
with the person for the required minimum
period.
The determination of whether a person is a de facto custodian
need not be addressed in a separate hearing so long as the issue
is addressed as an initial step in the custody proceedings.1
However, only after a party is found to be a de facto custodian
may that party be given “the same standing in custody matters
that is given to each parent[.]”
Moreover, it is critical to
note that
[t]he de facto custodian statute does not
. . . intend that multiple persons be
primary caregivers. The court’s finding
that he was “a primary caregiver” and “a