LAURA ELIZABETH CECIL v. WALGREEN COMPANY
[…] The Complaint was originally filed by Laura’s parents, Delmer Lee Cecil and
Laura W. Cecil, as Laura had not yet attained the age of majority. Upon
Laura’s reaching the age of majority, the court entered an order substituting
Laura as plaintiff.
-2-
Laura initially contends the circuit court committed
error by entering summary judgment dismissing her claim under
KRS 620.030 against Walgreen.
Summary judgment is proper where
there exists no material issue of fact and movant is entitled to
judgment as a mater of law.
Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel
Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky. 1991).
KRS 620.030 states, in relevant part, as follows:
(1)
Any person who knows or has reasonable
cause to believe that a child is
dependent, neglected or abused shall
immediately cause an oral or written
report to be made to a local law
enforcement agency or the Kentucky
State Police; the cabinet or its
designated representative; the
Commonwealth's attorney or the county
attorney; by telephone or otherwise.
Under KRS 620.030, a duty to report is imposed upon a person who
knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is being
abused; thus, the failure to report abuse by a person who knows
or has reasonable cause to suspect such abuse constitutes a
violation of the statute.
However, KRS 620.030 does not impose
a duty upon an individual to discover abuse; thus, the negligent
failure of an individual to discover abuse does not constitute a
violation thereof.
This distinction is pivotal.