TRI-COUNTY WOOD PRESERVING, INC. v. DONALD M. SPEAR AND JOHN SCHEIDT
[…] a matter of law.
Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center,
1
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
2
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-3-
Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky. 1991).
appeal are undisputed.
The facts relevant to this
Tri-County asserts that the circuit
court erroneously concluded that it had failed to give timely
notice of its intent to claim a lien against the property.
Resolution of the appeal involves a question of law:
namely,
whether Tri-County properly perfected a lien under the
provisions of the Kentucky’s mechanics’ and materialmen’s liens
statute.
KRS 376.010(4) provides, in part, as follows:
No person who has not contracted directly
with the owner or his authorized agent shall
acquire a lien under this section on an
owner-occupied single or double family
dwelling, the appurtenances or additions
thereto, or upon other improvements for
agricultural or personal use to the real
property or real property contiguous thereto
and held by the same owner, upon which the
owner-occupant’s dwelling is located, unless
he notifies in writing the owner of the
property to be held liable or his authorized
agent not more than seventy-five (75) days
after the last item of material or labor is
furnished, of the delivery of the material
or performance of labor and of his intention
to hold the property liable and the amount
for which he will claim a lien. . . .
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of
this subsection, the lien provided for under
this section shall not be applicable to the
extent that an owner-occupant of a single or
double family dwelling or owner of other
property as described in this subsection
has, prior to receipt of the notice provided
for in this subsection, paid the contractor,
subcontractor, architect, or authorized
agent for work performed or material
furnished prior to such payment.
-4-
The interpretation of a statute is a matter of law for
the court, and a statute should be construed so as to effectuate
the legislative intent.
City of Worthington Hills v.
Worthington Fire Protection District, 140 S.w.3d 584 (Ky.App.
2004).