ANTHONY WINKLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We shall now address Winkle’s main argument regarding his competency to stand trial. Winkle argues that the circuit court improperly found him to be “provisionally competent” because KRS 504.090 does not provide for this standard. The statute, he asserts, provides that a defendant is either competent or incompetent, and does not contain a standard for being found “provisionally competent” or for being made competent during trial. The Commonwealth argues that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion based upon the expert testimony introduced. KRS 504.090 provides that “[n]o defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.” to stand trial is defined as follows: Incompetency “[A]s a result of mental condition, lack of capacity to appreciate the nature and consequences of the proceedings against one or to participate rationally in one’s own defense.”6 The United States Supreme Court addressed the standard for