JAMES ARTHUR TINSLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] counsel, the judge shall appoint counsel to
represent the defendant unless he or she
elects to proceed without counsel. The
defendant has the burden of first
establishing his or her indigency before
counsel may be appointed. If the defendant
demonstrates that he or she is a needy
person as defined in KRS 31.120 and the
court so concludes, then the appointment
shall continue for all future stages of the
criminal proceeding, including appeal. Such
appointment may be terminated by the court
in which the proceeding is pending at any
time upon a showing that defendant is able
to employ counsel.
KRS 31.110 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A needy person who is being detained by
a law enforcement officer, on suspicion of
having committed, or who is under formal
charge of having committed, or is being
detained under a conviction of, a serious
crime . . . is entitled:
(a) To be represented by an attorney to the
same extent as a person having his own
counsel is so entitled; and
(b) To be provided with the necessary
services and facilities of representation
including investigation and other
preparation. The courts in which the
defendant is tried shall waive all costs.
(2) A needy person who is entitled to be
represented by an attorney under
subsection (1) of this section is entitled:
(a) To be counseled and defended at all
stages of the matter beginning with the
earliest time when a person providing his
own counsel would be entitled to be
- 8 -
represented by an attorney and including
revocation of probation or parole;
(b) To be represented in any appeal; and
(c) To be represented in any other postconviction, or . . . post-disposition
proceeding that the attorney and the needy
person considers appropriate. However, if
the counsel appointed in such postconviction, or . . . post-disposition
remedy, with the court involved, determines
that it is not a proceeding that a
reasonable person with adequate means would
be willing to bring at his own expense,
there shall be no further right to be
represented by counsel under the provisions
of this chapter.
(3) A needy person's right to a benefit
under subsection (1) or (2) of this section
is not affected by his having provided a
similar benefit at his own expense, or by
his having waived it, at an earlier stage.
KRS 31.120 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) The determination of whether a person
covered by KRS 31.110 is a needy person
shall be deferred no later than his first
appearance in court . . . . Thereafter, the
court concerned shall determine, with
respect to each step in the proceedings,