JAMES ARTHUR TINSLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This proceeding veered off-course at the September 2,
2003, pretrial conference when DPA counsel notified the trial
court that the Department sought to withdraw from defending
Tinsley for the reason that he no longer qualified for
representation because he had been released upon the posting of
a $50,000.00 property bond.
The trial court agreed with the
Department, stating that Tinsley no longer qualified for
representation because he no longer met the guidelines to be
represented by the agency.
However, the plain language of
KRS 31.120 contradicts that proposition.
KRS 31.120(2)(l)
provides that the posting of a property bond by another is not
to be considered in determining if a defendant is needy, and
KRS 31.120 further provides that “[r]elease on bail, or any
other method of release provided in KRS Chapter 431, shall not
necessarily prevent [the defendant] from being a needy person.”
(Emphasis added.)
Apparently under the impression that the posting of
the property bond settled the issue, the trial court failed to
consider the factors set forth in KRS 31.120 relevant to a
determination of whether Tinsley was indigent.
- 11 -