JAMES ARTHUR TINSLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] person considers appropriate. However, if
the counsel appointed in such postconviction, or . . . post-disposition
remedy, with the court involved, determines
that it is not a proceeding that a
reasonable person with adequate means would
be willing to bring at his own expense,
there shall be no further right to be
represented by counsel under the provisions
of this chapter.
(3) A needy person's right to a benefit
under subsection (1) or (2) of this section
is not affected by his having provided a
similar benefit at his own expense, or by
his having waived it, at an earlier stage.
KRS 31.120 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) The determination of whether a person
covered by KRS 31.110 is a needy person
shall be deferred no later than his first
appearance in court . . . . Thereafter, the
court concerned shall determine, with
respect to each step in the proceedings,
whether he is a needy person. However,
nothing herein shall prevent appointment of
counsel at the earliest necessary proceeding
at which the person is entitled to counsel,
upon declaration by the person that he is
needy under the terms of this chapter. In
that event, the person involved shall be
required to make reimbursement for the
representation involved if he later is
determined not a needy person under the
terms of this chapter.
(2) In determining whether a person is a
needy person and in determining the extent
of his . . . inability to pay, the court
concerned shall consider such factors as:
- 9 -
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
(i)
(j)
(k)
(l)
(m)
Income;
Source of income;
Property owned;
Number of motor vehicles owned and in
working condition;
Other assets;
Outstanding obligations;
The number and ages of his or her
dependents;
The poverty level income guidelines
compiled and published by the United
States Department of Labor;
Complexity of the case;
Amount a private attorney charges for
similar services;
Amount of time an attorney would
reasonably spend on the case; and
Payment of money bail, other than a
property bond of another, whether
deposited by the person or another, to
secure the person's release from
confinement on the present charge of
which he or she stands accused or
convicted; and
Any other circumstances presented to the
court relevant to financial status.
Release on bail, or any other method of
release provided in KRS Chapter 431, shall
not necessarily prevent him from being a
needy person. In each case, the person
. . . subject to the penalties for perjury,
shall certify by affidavit of indigency
which shall be compiled by the pretrial
release officer, as provided under
KRS Chapter 431 and Supreme Court Rules or