JEFFREY WILLIAM ROBINSON v. LAURA MICHELLE ROBINSON
[…] Jeffrey appeals.
He
complains that the family court erred in its disposition of
several of the parties’ assets.
We affirm.
Jeffrey first questions the court’s ruling regarding a
rustic cabin located on the parties’ property.
The materials
for the cabin were located in an old barn on the farm, which
Jeffrey had purchased prior to the Robinsons’ marriage; Jeffrey
rebuilt the cabin himself.
Therefore, Jeffrey insists, the
trial court erred in its determination that the cabin was
marital property.
We disagree.
The disposition of property in a
dissolution of marriage action is governed by KRS 403.190.
That
statute acknowledges that property acquired during a marriage is
presumed to be marital property.
KRS 403.190(2).
However, it
excepts, as a general rule, the “increase in value of property
acquired before the marriage to the extent that such increase
did not result from the efforts of the parties during the
marriage.”
KRS 403.190(2)(e).
But here the family court found
that the parties’ joint efforts did increase the value of
Jeffrey’s nonmarital interest in the property.
It was not (nor
are we) persuaded by Jeffrey’s argument that his sweat equity
alone built that cabin.
908-909 (Ky. 2001).