DAVID LEE ROBINSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Court expressly held that when an “unlawful sentence is
recommended by the jury or an unlawful sentence is imposed
following a guilty plea, the result is the same.
In either
instance the sentence must be corrected to conform to the law.”
Id. at 322.
In reaching this holding, the Court cited with
approval the holding of this court in Skiles v. Commonwealth,
757 S.W.2d 212 (Ky.App. 1988), that “a trial court which has
imposed an unlawful sentence can correct that sentence at any
time.”
Id. at 215 (Emphasis added).
As the Commonwealth points out, KRS 533.060(3)
provides that “[w]hen a person commits an offense while awaiting
trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or
enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting
trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while
awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for
the offense for which the person is awaiting trial.” (Emphasis
3
Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.
-4-
added).
Accordingly, under the plain language of the statute,
the circuit court here was prohibited as a matter of law from
running Robinson’s 3-year sentence concurrently with the 30-year