DAVID LEE ROBINSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In either instance the sentence must be corrected to conform to the law.” Id. at 322. In reaching this holding, the Court cited with approval the holding of this court in Skiles v. Commonwealth, 757 S.W.2d 212 (Ky.App. 1988), that “a trial court which has imposed an unlawful sentence can correct that sentence at any time.” Id. at 215 (Emphasis added). As the Commonwealth points out, KRS 533.060(3) provides that “[w]hen a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial.” (Emphasis 3 Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure. -4- added).