GEORGE LEE MILES, III v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The
qualification of an erroneous belief does not provide for
complete exoneration, but instead allows a jury to convict a
defendant for a lesser offense, one for which wantonness or
recklessness is the culpable mental state.22
In this case the jury was instructed on murder,
manslaughter in the first and second degrees, and reckless
homicide.
Each instruction required the Commonwealth to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that Miles was not privileged to act
18
59 S.W.3d 866 (Ky. 2001).
19
41 S.W.3d 828 (Ky. 2001).
20
976 S.W.2d 416 (Ky. 1998).
21
KRS 503.120(1) provides as follows:
When the defendant believes that the use
of force upon or toward the person of another
is necessary for any of the purposes for which
such belief would establish a justification
under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 but the defendant
is wanton or reckless in believing the use of
any force, or the degree of force used, to be
necessary or in acquiring or failing to acquire
any knowledge or belief which is material to
the justifiability of his use of force the
justification afforded by those sections is
unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for
which wantonness or recklessness, as the case
may be, suffices to establish culpability.
22
Elliott, 976 S.W.2d at 420.
-8-
in self-protection, and the trial court submitted a separate
instruction which properly explained the basis of this
privilege.
Even though the jury found Miles guilty of
manslaughter in the first degree, it is arguable under Elliott