Annotate this Case
[…] of right from the dismissal of the declaratory judgment.
A few
days later, the Appellants also filed with this Court a motion
for discretionary review of the circuit court’s decision in
their appeal from the probate case.
In May 2005, a divided panel of this court denied
Appellants’ motion for discretionary review.2
Before us now is
the matter of right appeal from the dismissal of the declaratory
judgment.
We are troubled by the district court’s decision to
establish January 7 as the date of Pugh’s appointment as
administrator of Harbin’s estate.
By its plain terms,
KRS 395.105 provides that the appointment of a fiduciary “shall
be effective with the signing of an order by the judge.”
Since
the district court signed an order on November 12 appointing
Pugh as administrator of Harbin’s estate and the court’s clerk
2
See Case No. 2005-CA-000289-D.
3
Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Transportation
Cabinet, 983 S.W.2d 488, 492 (Ky. 1998).
-4-