SONYA JEMLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] the Oldham Circuit Court against Dr. Crall and the DOC.
The
complaint contained allegations of negligence, assault, battery,
intentional infliction of emotional distress, and sexual
harassment.
After considerable discovery, Dr. Crall filed a
motion for partial summary judgment.
In an order entered on
January 5, 2005, the court denied the motion.
Jemley and Dr.
Crall later settled out of court.
The DOC moved for summary judgment on Jemley’s hostile
work environment claim.
The court granted the motion and
entered an order explaining its ruling.
Jemley’s appeal herein
followed.
KRS 344.040(1) makes it unlawful for an employer to
discriminate “against an individual with respect to
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of the individual’s . . . sex . . .”
Thus, “[s]uits for
sexual harassment in the workplace may be brought under KRS
344.040.”
Hall v. Transit Authority, 883 S.W.2d 884, 886
-9-
(Ky.App. 1994).
Because Kentucky’s statute is similar to the
federal statute, KRS 344.040 “should be interpreted consonant