SONYA JEMLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co.,
Inc., 840 S.W.2d 814, 821 (Ky. 1992).
“For sexual harassment to
be actionable, it must be sufficiently severe or pervasive ‘to
alter the conditions of [the victim’s] employment and create an
abusive work environment.’”
Id., quoting Meritor Sav. Bank v.
Vinson, 477 U.S. 57, 67, 106 S.Ct. 2399, 2405, 91 L.Ed.2d 49
(1986).
Jemley’s first argument is that the circuit court
erred in granting summary judgment because it ignored the
statutory duty on employers to prevent and eradicate sexual
harassment in the workplace.
She claims this duty is set forth
in KRS 344.020(1)(b), which states one of the general purposes
of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act is “[t]o safeguard all
individuals within the state from discrimination because of ...
sex.”
Specifically, Jemley states that “[t]he court has in
effect drawn a line that begins with the report by Ms. Jemley
that Crall molested her during the physical examination,
ignoring all events that transpired before.”
She further states