M.K.C. v. J.C. III; L.C.; C.M.S.; P.A.S.; C.A.C., A MINOR; AND L.M.C., A MINOR
[…] Finally, M.K.C. argues that the trial court erred when it cited cases from other jurisdictions in support of its conclusion that a parent who is convicted of murdering a child’s other parent should have her parental rights involuntarily terminated. J.C. III and L.C. brought their petition for adoption under KRS Chapter 199 et seq. M.K.C., the sole living parent, did not give her voluntary and informed consent to the adoption. See KRS 199.500(1). A circuit court may grant an adoption, however, in spite of the living parent’s failure to consent “if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child.” KRS 199.500(4).