M.K.C. v. J.C. III; L.C.; C.M.S.; P.A.S.; C.A.C., A MINOR; AND L.M.C., A MINOR
[…] the petition for termination of parental rights and for adoption
-4-
to be presented to the family court in a joined petition.
Finally, M.K.C. argues that the trial court erred when it cited
cases from other jurisdictions in support of its conclusion that
a parent who is convicted of murdering a child’s other parent
should have her parental rights involuntarily terminated.
J.C. III and L.C. brought their petition for adoption
under KRS Chapter 199 et seq.
M.K.C., the sole living parent,
did not give her voluntary and informed consent to the adoption.
See KRS 199.500(1).
A circuit court may grant an adoption,
however, in spite of the living parent’s failure to consent “if
it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings
that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to
the child.”
KRS 199.500(4).
KRS 625.090, which governs in
cases of involuntary termination of parental rights, provides
that in order for such a termination to occur, the court must
find by clear and convincing evidence that the child either is
an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), or