JAMES OSCAR MERRIMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] insightful participation in classroom discussion, made important
contributions to our college community.”
On December 14, 2004, shortly before he was to turn
eighteen and to be re-sentenced as an adult pursuant to KRS
640.030(2), Merriman filed a motion in the Fayette Circuit Court
-5-
in which he asked the court to conditionally discharge or
probate the balance of his sentence pursuant to KRS
640.030(2)(a).
The Commonwealth responded to this motion by
arguing that Merriman was not eligible for conditional discharge
because he qualified as a “violent offender” under KRS
439.3401(1) and because subsection (3) of that statute dictates
that such an offender “shall not be released on probation or
parole until he has served at least eighty-five percent (85%) of
the sentence imposed.”
The Commonwealth also argued that KRS
640.040 does not exempt youthful offenders from the application
of KRS 439.3401 by implication simply because it explicitly
exempts them from the application of KRS 533.060, and that the
“exemption by implication” argument was considered and rejected