JAMES OSCAR MERRIMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] These provisions make no effort to distinguish between
adult and juvenile offenders, and there is nothing within the
juvenile code to indicate that it must be distinguished.
Accordingly, on its face, it must be considered to be applicable
to juvenile offenders.
Merriman argues that such a conclusion contradicts the
general principle that “[t]he Juvenile Code was enacted with the
stated goal of rehabilitating juvenile offenders, when feasible,
as opposed to the primary punitive nature of the adult penal
code.”
Phelps v. Commonwealth, 125 S.W.3d 237, 240 (Ky. 2004),
citing KRS 600.010(2)(d); KRS 600.010(2)(f).
However, the Code
further provides that it is intended to hold children
accountable for their conduct “through the use of restitution,
reparation, and sanctions, in an effort to rehabilitate
delinquent youth.”
KRS 600.010(2)(f).
Accordingly, while
rehabilitation is a key aim of this legislation, so, too, is the
idea of accountability.
Moreover, we are hesitant to find that applying KRS
439.3401 to youthful offenders is inappropriate because it
-12-