JAMES OSCAR MERRIMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See George v.
Commonwealth, 885 S.W.2d 938, 940 (Ky. 1994).
Merriman also argues that KRS 439.3401 and KRS 640.030
are inconsistent with one another, and that we must therefore
-13-
harmonize them in such a manner that both statutes may stand.
He specifically contends that KRS 439.3401(3)’s blanket
prohibition of parole or probation for violent offenders
conflicts with KRS 640.030’s directions to trial courts as to
the final disposition of youthful offenders who are in the
custody of the DJJ and who reach the age of 18 prior to the
expiration of their sentences.
Specifically, KRS 640.030(2) provides that, while a
youthful offender “shall be subject to the same type of
sentencing procedures and duration of sentence, including
probation and conditional discharge, as an adult convicted of a
felony offense,” if he reaches the age of 18 prior to the
expiration of his sentence and has not been probated or paroled,
the sentencing court “shall make one (1) of the following
determinations”: whether the offender should be placed on
probation or conditional discharge; whether the offender should