JAMES OSCAR MERRIMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We
ultimately held that the statute – as it then existed – did not
prohibit a trial court from considering probation for a violent
offender because the statute made no mention of probation in its
language.
Id. at 223.2
2
KRS 439.3401(3) was subsequently amended by the General Assembly in 2000 to
include a prohibition against release on probation for violent offenders
until 85% of their sentences were served.
-8-
We further held, however, that KRS 640.040 did not
exempt youthful offenders who used firearms in the commission of
their crimes from the application of KRS 439.3401 by implication
simply because the statute explicitly exempted such offenders
from the application of KRS 533.060.
Id. at 223-24; see also
KRS 640.040(3) (“No youthful offender shall be subject to
limitations on probation, parole or conditional discharge as
provided for in KRS 533.060.”).
KRS 533.060 prohibits a person
convicted of a Class A, B, or C felony involving the use of a
firearm from being eligible for probation, shock probation, or
conditional discharge.
KRS 533.060(1).
As a basis for our
conclusion, we held that KRS 635.020(4) “created a new