RICHARD T. WINKLER v. KENTUCKY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHORITY
[…] It is undisputed that the Note dated May 10, 2000,. . . is a negotiable instrument and subject to the provision of Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code, KRS 355.3-101, et seq. [Winkler] is secondarily liable as an accommodation party who “signs the instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument . . .” KRS 355.3-419(1). The pertinent statute for instruments signed for accommodation is KRS 355.3419(3), which provides in part: A person signing an instrument is presumed to be an accommodation party and there is notice that the instrument is signed for accommodation if the signature is . . . accompanied by words indicating that the signer is acting as surety of guarantor with respect to the obligation of another party to the instrument. . . . The question then follows whether the provisions of KRS 355.3-419 apply only to -6- the Note or to the Guaranty as well? . . . More particularly, “the UCC apply(ies) to “guaranties appearing upon the face of the commercial instrument or at least executed in simultaneous contemplation.”