ELLIOTT B. HENDERSON; GOODYEAR TIRE AND RUBBER COMPANY v. MARY HENSLEY
[…] Otherwise, the motion should be denied. . . . It is well-argued and documented that a motion for a directed verdict raises only questions of law as to whether there is any evidence to support a verdict. . . . While it is the jury’s province to weigh evidence, the court will direct a verdict where there is no evidence of probative value to support the opposite result and the jury may not be permitted to reach a verdict based on mere speculation or conjecture. Henderson argues his failure to stop at the Maple Street stop sign did not justify the directed verdict against him. However, KRS 189.330(4) requires motor vehicle operators to stop at a stop sign and “[a]fter having stopped . . . [to] yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway . . . .” Despite his violation of this statute (which was the basis for the directed verdict - 6 - entered against him), Henderson contends that his failure to stop prior to the collision was not attributable to his own negligence, but rather to his inability to see the sign due to illegally