ELLIOTT B. HENDERSON; GOODYEAR TIRE AND RUBBER COMPANY v. MARY HENSLEY
[…] As such, there was no basis upon which the jury could render an apportionment verdict that was anything other than speculative. Gibbs v. Wickersham, supra at 496(court should direct a verdict rather than allow jury to reach verdict based on mere speculation or conjecture). Next we turn to Henderson’s contention that the trial court erred when it failed to include an apportionment instruction as to the City of Richmond. - 11 - The allocation of fault among parties is governed by KRS 411.182. This statute states, in pertinent part: (1) In all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been released under subsection (4) of this section, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating: (a) The amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and (b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this section. . . . (4) A release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable, shall discharge that person from all liability for contribution, but it shall not be considered to discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the claim of the releasing person against other persons shall be reduced by the amount of the released persons’ equitable share of the obligation, determined in accordance with the provisions of this section. Our examination of the record indicates that the City of Richmond was never a party to this action and never entered - 12 - into any settlement or other agreement releasing it from liability with respect to this incident.