Annotate this Case
[…] Finally, the Appellants contend that Kentucky Farm Bureau is vicariously liable for the acts of its agent, Greene, for failing to provide the Vances with coverage for Newsome’s accident and that Kentucky Farm Bureau should be estopped from denying coverage based on the alleged statements Greene made to 2 KRS § 342.650(2) states that the following employees are exempt from coverage: Any person employed, for not exceeding twenty (20) consecutive work days, to do maintenance, repair, remodeling, or similar work in or about the private home of the employer, or if the employer has no other employees subject to this chapter, in or about the premises where that employer carries on his trade, business, or profession. -10- the Vances about their coverage under the insurance policies. However, because these issues were not raised in the declaratory action, they are not properly before this court on appeal. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the order of the Floyd Circuit Court.