BARRISTER FARM, LLC v. UPSON DOWNS FARM, INC.
[…] On September 26, 2002, Upson Downs filed a motion for summary
judgment on the grounds that Barrister could not prove
negligence on the part of Upson Downs as required by KRS
422.280.2
On November 18, 2002, Barrister filed a motion for
2
KRS 422.280, specific to boarding of horses, provides an exception to the
general rule that damage to bailed property which was delivered in good
condition creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence on the part of the
bailee. See Threlkeld v. Breaux Ballard, Inc., 296 Ky. 344, 177 S.W.2d 157
(1944). KRS 422.280, “Liability for damage to or loss of boarded horses –
Negligence not presumed”, provides:
(1)
As used in this section:
(a) The term “boarder” means one who holds out
his land, barn or related facilities to
others for compensation, by which is
meant compensation in any manner, whether
money or otherwise, for the custody,
care, breeding or selling of horses;