FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. MORRIS BEYER AND LINDA BEYER
[…] judgment declaring KRS 138.450(12)(a) and (f) violative of the
equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the
United States Constitution.
Summary judgment is proper where
there exist no material issues of fact and movant is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.
CR 56; Steelvest, Inc. v.
Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky. 1991).
In
this appeal, the material facts are undisputed and resolution
rests upon questions of law.
For the reasons hereinafter
elucidated, we are compelled to agree with the Finance Cabinet
and hold that the district court erred by declaring KRS
138.450(12)(a) and (f) unconstitutional.
Resolution of this appeal revolves around the
constitutionality of KRS 138.460(1) and KRS 138.450(12).
138.460(1) reads as follows:
A tax levied upon its retail price at the
rate of six percent (6%) shall be paid on
the use in this state of every motor
vehicle, except those exempted by KRS
-5-
KRS
138.470, at the time and in the manner
provided in this section.
KRS 138.450(12)(a) and (f) provide, in part, as follows:
(a)
For new, dealer demonstrator,
previous model year motor vehicles
and U-Drive-It motor vehicles that
have been transferred within one
hundred eighty (180) days of being
registered as a U-Drive-It and
that have less than five thousand