S.K.; M.M.F.; and B.D.T. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] respect to outstanding restitution orders.
To be sure, KRS 600.060 provides that the Juvenile
Code was not intended to limit the district court’s inherent
(jurisdiction lapsed); Summerville v. Summerville, 384 N.W.2d 152 (Mich.App.
1986) (jurisdiction retained); MacKillop v. Foster, 683 P.2d 146 (Ore.App.
1984) (jurisdiction lapsed).
3
KRS 24A.130.
4
KRS 610.120(3).
5
Commonwealth v. W.E.B., 985 S.W.2d 344 (Ky. 1998); Jefferson County
Department for Human Services v. Carter, 795 S.W.2d 59 (Ky. 1990); D.R.T., a
Child v. Commonwealth, 111 S.W.3d 392 (Ky.App. 2002).
-3-
contempt authority, and KRS 610.010(10) expressly provides that
“[n]othing in this chapter shall prevent the district court from
holding a child in contempt of court to enforce valid court
orders previously issued by the court.”
Our Supreme Court
recently underscored the force of the juvenile court’s contempt
authority, moreover, by holding that contempt was a valid
sanction for a probation violation and that a juvenile could be
detained for contempt beyond the dispositional maximums.6