Annotate this Case
[…] the lesser original awards, and that post-judgment interest
should run from February 10, 1999, only on the lower amounts.
Circuit Court would appear to be the proper circuit court in which to file
the matter.
- 8 -
The Cabinet argues that post-judgment interest on the
incremental increase on the original awards should run only from
October 10, 2001, the day the amended awards were entered by the
Board.
A judgment is defined by Kentucky Rules of Civil
Procedure 54.01 as "a written order of a court adjudicating a
claim or claims in an action or proceeding."
KRS 44.140(5)
provides that as part of the disposition of an appeal from a
decision of the Board, such as the appeal taken by the appellees
which culminated in the February 10, 1999, order by the Boyd
Circuit Court, “[t]he court shall enter its findings on the
order book as a judgment of the court, and such judgment shall
have the same effect and be enforceable as any other judgment of
the court in civil causes.”
Based upon the foregoing, it is clear that once an
award by the Board is reduced to a judgment in circuit court, it
is entitled to the same faith and credit as any other judgment.
KRS 360.040 provides that “[a] judgment shall bear twelve
percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date.”