Annotate this Case
[…] Circuit Court in this respect.
Hence, we disagree with the
Cabinet’s claim that Franklin Circuit Court did not have subject
matter jurisdiction over the issues raised in the appellants’
April 8, 2003, Complaint and Petition for Declaratory Judgment.
The objection of the Cabinet is better viewed as an
objection to venue as opposed to jurisdiction.
As previously
noted, the appellants in effect sought to challenge the Board’s
denial of their request for post-judgment interest.
From this
perspective, proper venue may have been in Boyd Circuit Court
pursuant to KRS 44.140(2).5
This presents an issue of venue, not
5
KRS 44.140(2) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny claimant whose claim
is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or greater may within forty-five (45) days
after receipt of the copy of the report containing the final decision of the
board, file a proceeding in the Circuit Court of the county wherein the
hearing was conducted to review the decision of the board.” However, we
further note that KRS 44.130 provides that “Orders, awards, and judgments of
the board may be enforced by filing in the office of the clerk of the
Franklin Circuit Court an authenticated copy of the order, award, or