Annotate this Case
[…] KRS 44.140(5)
provides that as part of the disposition of an appeal from a
decision of the Board, such as the appeal taken by the appellees
which culminated in the February 10, 1999, order by the Boyd
Circuit Court, “[t]he court shall enter its findings on the
order book as a judgment of the court, and such judgment shall
have the same effect and be enforceable as any other judgment of
the court in civil causes.”
Based upon the foregoing, it is clear that once an
award by the Board is reduced to a judgment in circuit court, it
is entitled to the same faith and credit as any other judgment.
KRS 360.040 provides that “[a] judgment shall bear twelve
percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date.”
It follows that a circuit court judgment reducing a Board award
to judgment, such as the order of the Boyd Circuit Court entered
on February 10, 1999, is entitled to the post-judgment interest
benefit provided for in KRS 360.040 the same as any other
judgment.
- 9 -