Annotate this Case
[…] to consider the issue at hand.
“[T]he rule that subject-matter
jurisdiction cannot be born of waiver, consent or estoppel has
to do with those cases only where the court has not been given
any power to do anything at all in such a case, as where a
tribunal vested with civil competence attempts to convict a
citizen of a crime.
In other words, 'subject matter' does not
mean 'this case' but 'this kind of case' . . .”
Duncan v.O'Nan,
451 S.W.2d 626, 631 (Ky. 1970) (quoting in In Re Estate of Rougeron,
17 N.Y.2d 264, 271, 270 N.Y.S.2d 578, 583, 217 N.E.2d 639, 643
(1966).
KRS 44.140 provides that “[a]ny claimant whose claim
is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or greater may within fortyfive (45) days after receipt of the copy of the report
containing the final decision of the board, file a proceeding in
- 6 -
the Circuit Court of the county wherein the hearing was
conducted to review the decision of the board.”
If the events
in this case had occurred in Franklin County instead of Boyd
County, then Franklin Circuit Court would have been the proper
court in which to challenge decisions of the Board.
It follows
that Franklin Circuit Court has subject matter jurisdiction over